The Invention of History. Azerbaijan, Armenia, and the Showcasing of Imagination
[ · Скачать удаленно () ] 03.12.2011, 00:22
The Invention of History. Azerbaijan, Armenia, and the Showcasing of Imagination, 2009.
Rouben Galichian was born in Tabriz, Iran, to a family of immigrant Armenians who had fled Van in 1915 to escape the Genocide, and who arrived in Iran via Armenia, Georgia and France. After attending school in Tehran, Rouben received a scholarship to study in the UK and graduated with a degree in Engineering from the University of Aston, Birmingham in 1963.
Rouben’s interest in geography and cartography started early in life, but he began seriously studying this subject in the 1970s. In 1981, he moved to London with his family, where he had access to a huge variety of cartographic material. His first book entitled "Historic Maps of Armenia: The Cartographic Heritage (I. B Tauris, London, 2004) contained a collection of world maps and maps of Armenia over a period of 2600 years, as seen by various mapmakers. It became a bestseller of its kind and the following year, an expanded version of the book (produced in Russian and Armenian, in addition to the English) was published in Armenia (Printinfo Art Books, 2005). His third book, "Countries South of the Caucasus in Medieval Maps: Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan” (Gomidas Institute, London, 2007), provides basic historical-geographical information of this area for readers in the EU. His fourth and most recent book, "The Invention of History: Azerbaijan, Armenia, and the Showcasing of Imaginations” (Gomidas Institute-London and Printinfo Art Books-Yerevan, April 2009), documents the native Armenian pedigree in Nagorno-Karabagh through the centuries. All four books, printed in English, are available through and The present volume is the revised and expanded edition of the latter work.
For his services to Armenian historical cartography, Rouben was awarded an Honorary Doctorate by the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia in November of 2008. In 2009 he was the recipient of "Vazgen I” cultural achievements medal.
На русском языке книга вышла под названием: Рубен Галичян «Мифологизация истории. Азербайджан, Армения, вымыслы и факты», Ереван, 2010. (